Connect with us

Community

Fall River finds elevated levels of lead in drinking water

Published

on

The City of Fall River Water Department has announced that they have found elevated levels of lead in drinking water in some homes/buildings in the city. Lead can cause health problems, especially for pregnant women and children 6 years and younger.

The following are some of the steps you can take to reduce your exposure to lead in your water including:

► Run your water for 15 – 30 seconds to flush out lead.
► Use cold water for cooking and preparing baby formula.
► Do not boil water to remove lead.

Call the City of Fall River Water Department at 508-324-2330 or visit the city’s website at www.fallriverma.org to find information. For more information on reducing lead exposure around your home/building and the health effects of lead, visit EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead or contact your health care provider.

Advertisement
1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. MortisMaximus

    November 23, 2021 at 5:06 pm

    What about the fluoride? Conspiracy theory or fact?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook

Copyright © 2017 Fall River Reporter

Translate »