Massachusetts Selectman, candidate for Lieutenant Governor, files lawsuit against Mariano, Spilka, over voter approved audit
[…] latest
Massachusetts Selectman, candidate for Lieutenant Governor, files lawsuit against Mariano, Spilka, over voter approved audit
Anne Brensley, Wayland Selectman and Republican candidate for Lieutenant Governor, has announced that she has filed a lawsuit against House Speaker Ron Mariano and Senate President Karen Spilka for refusing to comply with the voter-approved law requiring the Massachusetts Legislature to be audited by the State Auditor.
The lawsuit seeks a declaratory judgment and writ of mandamus compelling the Legislature’s leaders to follow Massachusetts General Law Chapter 11, Section 12, which was amended after 71.6% of Massachusetts voters approved Ballot Question 1 last November. The law explicitly authorizes the State Auditor to audit “all departments, offices, commissions, institutions, and activities of the Commonwealth, including…the General Court itself.”
“Voters spoke loud and clear — they want transparency on how their tax dollars are spent,” said Anne Brensley. “Nearly a year later, legislative leaders have ignored that mandate and refused to comply with the law.